Longwood Plastic Surgery | Michael Tantillo, M.D.

Breast Augmentation FAQ

Print This PageEmail this Page

At our practice in Boston, Massachusetts, patients who come in for breast augmentation tend to be very excited and curious about the next steps. It's a fun and gratifying process for both our patients and our team to sort through the different options and find the right answers for each woman. Board-certified plastic surgeon Dr. Michael Tantillo provides clear details and explains how each procedure can be customized to fit every patient's individual goals. To help you prepare for your consultation, we've compiled a list of some common questions patients ask Dr. Tantillo.

Are you ready to meet with breast augmentation specialist Dr. Tantillo? Request a consultation online or call us at (617) 973-9700.

How much do breast implants cost?

It's difficult to offer concrete prices for breast implants at our Boston, MA clinic. Breast augmentation is a highly customized surgery, and the cost can vary significantly from patient to patient depending on the specifics of the procedure. Breast augmentations range from $6,500 to $12,000, but there are always outliers. During your consultation, Dr. Tantillo provides you with a written quote based on your specifications.

Will a future pregnancy alter my breast augmentation?

It's possible, but not guaranteed, that pregnancy could alter the results of a breast augmentation. Pregnancy and breastfeeding often change breast tissue, but there's no sure way to predict whether those changes will necessitate revisionary surgery down the road. If you're planning on having children after your breast augmentation, be sure to share your plans with Dr. Tantillo. He may make suggestions that can help extend the longevity of your augmentation.

How long does it take for breast implants to 'drop' and settle into place?

Our breast enlargement patients in Boston often express concern that their implants appear to sit too high on their chests immediately after surgery. This effect is a normal part of breast augmentation recovery and can be exacerbated by swelling.

Over time, implants will "drop" and settle into their final positions, and you'll begin to get a better sense of your ultimate results. This process may not begin for up to 8 weeks following surgery, and it can take implants up to 6 months to reach their final positions. At this point, most augmented breasts will have a natural-looking appearance and feeling. Patience is key during this important process.

Will breast implants make my breasts perkier?

Breast implants are designed to increase the size of the breasts, not to lift them into a perkier position. In some cases, though, mild sagging or droopiness can be remedied by breast augmentation alone.

In patients who have more severe sagging (called "ptosis" in the medical world), a breast lift or combined breast lift and augmentation may be more beneficial. Dr. Tantillo carefully evaluates each patient to help her decide which surgical option would best fit her needs.

Can I combine breast augmentation with other procedures?

Yes. In addition to breast lift surgery, breast augmentation is often popular in conjunction with body contouring procedures. Dr. Tantillo offers mommy makeover surgery, an operation that combines surgical options for the breasts and body, to women who want to restore their pre-pregnancy contours in a single procedure. Breast augmentation is often a component of that for mothers who have lost volume in their breasts due to pregnancy or the passage of time.

Dr. Tantillo also sometimes includes breast augmentation in combination operations that involve post weight loss procedures. When a woman loses a lot of weight, the breasts usually decrease in size, as well, and a breast augmentation can restore that volume.

Which implant profile is best for me?

The choice between implant profiles is one of the many breast augmentation options for women considering implants. Implant profile is the level of projection of an implant from the body, so it's important to choose one that's compatible with your body type and proportions.

The optimal profile is primarily dependent on tissue elasticity and less on breast width.  Patients with loose tissues more often benefit from high profile or full projection implants, and patients with more taught tissues more often benefit from less projecting implants. During your consultation, Dr. Tantillo evaluates your anatomy and makes recommendations to help you achieve the results you want.

Back to Top

Michael Tantillo, M.D.